Much like Todd’s uncle in Breaking Bad, I am feeling generous tonight.
In the comments section, feel free to name your most under-watched, under-rated, favorite all-time film.
I will be back later tonight with a selectIon.
If you enjoy the content at iBankCoin, please follow us on Twitter
Awakenings with De Niro and Robin Williams
Nice one!
It’s a oldie,Lonely Are The Brave,with Kirk Douglas.
Classic
how bout ‘blood simple’ CNW?
love kirk douglas but i’m not sure if i saw ‘lonely are . . .’, but i did see ‘detective story’!
Excellent
Bad Santa… had some great lines and sometimes it was just a look that said it all… the clip at 1:19 or so as Bernie Mac and John Ritter talk
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wVWk6IfRuEE
LoL
Heathers, Blowout or Force 10 From Navarone. My obvious favorites can’t be put in the “under watched” category
Fun ones, Celeste.
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Good choice, Bruce.
Love this one as well
Armed & Dangerous with John Candy & Eugene levy. I find the movie pretty damn funny
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IgPYUxOiYaI
Haha nice
Freeway
Like it
Peter Jackson’s Heavenly Creatures is well worth seeing as is Alex Cox’s Sid & Nancy (neither all time favs – but great films)
Very nice one
’twas two 🙂
After hours, an 80’s Scorsese sleeper.
or go the other direction, Amour from Haneke, great film.
After Hours is great. Amour is brilliant. Thanks, Earl!
clockwork orange
Excellent choice
Two favorite war films, Where Eagles Dare and The Guns of Navarone; both stories where a small group of determined people beat great odds.
But that’s not my recommendation for tonight. That would be Seven Days In May. Shows just how fragile our democratic system really is.
Very good, Thanks!
One fave of mine is “Notes on a Scandal” w/Cate Blanchett & Judi Dench. Well acted, suspenseful & story sticks with you for days afterward.
On a lighter side, also with Cat Blanchett, “Bandits.”
=^.^=
Great acting!
L.A. Confidential
One of my all-time favorites.
Which one (or both?) had great acting per your comment—Notes on a Scandal or Bandits?
I’m going w/both cuz BOTH are worth seeing IMO.
=^.^=
=^.^=
Both
Ikiru (Kurosawa)
Love that one
I know it’s too late now but wondering if you’ve ever seen or recommended “Lock, stock and two smoking barrels.” So many classic scenes and great dialog. The comatose hippy chick suddenly poppping up blasting away gets me every time!